LGBT Info

14th Annual GLAAD Media Awards

Awards

Special Recognition Awards

  • Vanguard Award - Eric McCormack
  • Davidson/Valentini Award - B.D. Wong
  • Vito Russo Award- Rosie O'Donnell
  • Excellence in Media Award - Diane Sawyer
  • Golden Gate Award - Stockard Channing
  • Stephen F. Kolzak Award - Todd Haynes
  • Barbara Gittings Award -
  • Favorite OUT Image of the Year -
  • Special Recognition: Christina Aguilera

Film Awards

  • Outstanding Film - Wide Release
    • Far From Heaven (Focus Features)
    • Frida (Miramax Films)
    • The Hours (Paramount Pictures) (winner)
    • The Rules of Attraction (Lions Gate Films)
    • Sweet Home Alabama (Touchstone Pictures)
  • Outstanding Film - Limited Release

Television Awards

  • Outstanding Drama Series
    • Once and Again (ABC)
    • Queer As Folk (US) (Showtime)
    • The Shield (FX)
    • Six Feet Under (HBO) (winner)
    • The Wire (HBO)
  • Outstanding Comedy Series
    • Sex and the City (HBO)
    • Will & Grace (NBC) (winner)
  • Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series without a regular gay character)
    • "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, Honey?" George Lopez (ABC)
    • "My Own Private Rodeo" King of the Hill (FOX)
    • "Pararse" Resurrection Blvd. (Showtime) (winner)
    • "Relax!" Grounded for Life (FOX)
    • "Scared Straight" Crossing Jordan (NBC)
  • Outstanding Television Movie or Mini-Series
    • The Badge (Starz!)
    • Bobbie's Girl (Showtime)
    • The Laramie Project (HBO) (winner)
    • The Matthew Shepard Story (NBC)
  • Outstanding Documentary
  • Outstanding Daily Drama
    • All My Children (ABC)
    • Daniela (Telemundo) (winner)
    • Undressed (MTV) (winner)
  • Outstanding Talk Show
    • "Adopted by Gay Parents" The Rosie O'Donnell Show (syndicated) (winner)
    • "Gays in Sports" Donahue (MSNBC)
    • "Dolly Parton" So Graham Norton (BBC America)
  • Outstanding TV Journalism
    • "Coming Out" Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
    • "Kantaras v. Kantaras" CourtTV (CourtTV)
    • "A Matter of Choice?" Nightline (ABC)
    • "Nick News Special Edition: My Family is Different" Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon)
    • "Rosie's Story: For the Sake of the Children" Primetime Thursday (ABC) (winner)

Print

  • Outstanding Magazine Article
    • "About a Boy Who Isn't" by Benoit Denizet-Lewis (The New York Times Magazine) (winner)
    • "Free and Clear" by Esera Tuaolo with Luke Cyphers (ESPN The Magazine)
    • "Indian Gays Step Out" by Kavita Chhibber Narula (Little India [Reading, Pa.])
    • "A Killing in Colorado" by Jon Barrett (Teen People)
    • "Mormon Family Values" by Katherine Rosman (The Nation)
  • Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage
    • AsianWeek
    • The Chronicle of Higher Education
    • National Catholic Reporter
    • Teen People (winner)
    • TV Guide
  • Outstanding Newspaper Article
    • "Coming Out: Revelation Alters Daughter's Relationship with Folks" by Martha Irvine (The Associated Press)
    • "Dos Madres para un Hogar (Two Mothers in One Household)" by Patricia A. Gonzalez-Portillo, (La Opinión [Los Angeles]) (winner)
    • "Gay Muslims Face a Growing Challenge Reconciling Their Two Identities" by Robert F. Worth (The New York Times)
    • "Mauling Death Creates an Activist" by Anna Gorman (Los Angeles Times)
    • "Queer and Present Danger" by Ken Picard (Independent [Missoula, Mont.])
  • Outstanding Newspaper Columnist
    • Margery Eagan (The Boston Herald)
    • Thomas Oliphant (The Boston Globe)
    • Leonard Pitts, Jr. (The Miami Herald) (winner)
    • Deb Price (The Detroit News)
    • Steve Rothaus (The Miami Herald)
  • Outstanding Newspaper Overall Coverage
    • Atlanta Journal-Constitution
    • Chicago Tribune
    • Newsday
    • Orlando Sentinel
    • USA Today (winner)
  • Outstanding Comic Book
    • The Authority (Wildstorm/DC Comics)
    • Green Lantern (DC Comics) (winner)
    • Murder Mysteries (Dark Horse Comics)
    • Strangers in Paradise (Abstract Studio)
    • X-Statix (Marvel Comics)

Digital

  • Outstanding Digital Journalism Article
    • "Fired for Being Gay" by Jennifer Barrett, Newsweek/MSNBC.com (winner)
    • "The Gay Purge" by Cheryl L. Reed, Salon.com
    • "More Than Just Cross-Dressing: Identifying the Transgender Market" by Kipp Cheng, DiversityInc.com
    • "One Man's Tale" by Josh Hammer, Newsweek/MSNBC.com
    • "Sleeping with the Enemy" by Flore de Préneuf, Salon.com
  • Outstanding Digital Journalism Overall Coverage
    • CourtTV.com
    • Newsweek/MSNBC.com (winner)
    • Salon.com

Music & Theater

  • Outstanding Music Album
    • Become You, Indigo Girls (Epic Records)
    • Cookie: The Anthropological Mixtape, Me'shell Ndegeocello (Maverick Records)
    • Crucible, Halford (Sanctuary Records)
    • Release, Pet Shop Boys (Sanctuary Records)
    • A Wonderful World, k.d. lang & Tony Bennett (Sony Music) (winner)
  • Outstanding Los Angeles Theater
    • The Big Voice: God or Merman?
    • A Cold Coming We Had of It
    • The Day I Stood Still
    • Dementia (winner)
    • Drama Club
  • Outstanding New York Theater: Broadway and Off-Broadway
    • Elle
    • The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (winner)
    • Kilt
    • A Man of No Importance
    • Take Me Out
  • Outstanding New York Theater: Off-Off-Broadway
    • A to B
    • Rhapsody in Seth
    • Single Wet Female
    • Spanked!
    • Zanna, Don't! (winner)
  • Outstanding Washington DC Theater
    • Corpus Christi (winner)
    • Glory Box
    • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
    • The Laramie Project
    • Not As Cute As Picture

Sponsors

Presenting Sponsor: Absolut Vodka

Platinum Underwriters:

Underwriters:

Gold Patrons:

Sponsors:

Special Thanks:

External links

Wikipedialogo.png This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 14th Annual GLAAD Media Awards. The list of authors can be seen in the page history.. As with LGBT Info, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0.